New Character: The Wizard

Talk about Severance Blade of Darkness modifications and maps here. No tips or tech support questions please, use the forum above. Note that the game is rated 18 so some content may be unsuitable for younger readers.

Moderators: prospero, Ade

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by prospero »

Hi Vasja.

I thought the 'b' was used only to open binary compiled files.[8)](???)

Anyhow the writing code works fine as long as you always use this method to append the file. It's when you open the file in an editor and type in the lines that the problems can occur.

Dracain
Whelp
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 6:04 pm

Post by Dracain »

i put the files directly into the severance file this should work right and if it does how do i run the file?

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by prospero »

Got the BODLoader installed?[:)]

unzip the folder in the zip file to BODLoader/Mods

So you have BODLoader/Mods/WizardsDomain

Don't have to make any folders.

Should then show in Mods-Setup in menu. Install and away you go.[8)]

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by prospero »

Update for the Wizard map now available to d/l. (Version 1.2)

The main difference is the installation procedure, but I have also done a few tweaks and added extra skins. Now 26 to choose from.[:p]

**There is still a bug with the savegame in the map, but I don't think it is the actual wizard code that is at fault.

Be grateful if someone could confirm that it loads OK. It might be a good idea to delete the file Scripts/WizardsDomainMenu.py before running the new version.


http://www.petrbnsfineart.com/bladestuf ... Domain.zip

Limpiacobardes
Whelp
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 2:12 am
Location: Chile

Post by Limpiacobardes »

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by prospero</i>

Be grateful if someone could confirm that it loads OK. It might be a good idea to delete the file Scripts/WizardsDomainMenu.py before running the new version.

http://www.petrbnsfineart.com/bladestuf ... Domain.zip
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

It loads bloody OK [;)]
- plug and play instalation, simply wonderfull
- impressive amount of new skins
- dual wielded enemies
- effective (and cute) allies
- much, much more !

Prospero, sencillamente impresionante.

Code: Select all

Installation.

You must have the BODLoader installed.
Unzip the 'Wizards Domain' folder to BODLoader/Mods folder. and install from the menu.
The folder hierachy should be BODLoader/Mods/WizardsDomain/.....all files.... and subfolders......
*If the map does not show on the Setup option in the menu, check you haven't created and extra 'WizardsDomain' folder while unzipping.
Allies and Talk System also must be installed

zenarion
Hatchling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 11:32 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by zenarion »

Help! This did not work..
I put the mod as the post above states i should, and before that installed the patch from codemasters.
For some reason i have lost all input in the mod. The character wont move, the camera wont move, it just stands still.

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by prospero »

Hi zenarion.

Have you got the Allies mod installed?

If not, grab it here>

http://www.petrbnsfineart.com/bladestuf ... Allies.zip

Unzip to BODLoader/Mods -> Install and then try Wizard again.

fofoforever
Hatchling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 4:43 pm

Post by fofoforever »

I can't save game everytime....i tried to desable all mods except allies and talk system but nothing happened ,how can I resolve this bug ???
Thank you .

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by prospero »

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by fofoforever</i>

I can't save game everytime....i tried to desable all mods except allies and talk system but nothing happened ,how can I resolve this bug ???
Thank you .
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

Is it saving or loading the save that gives the problem?[:)]

fofoforever
Hatchling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 4:43 pm

Post by fofoforever »

It's a saving problem ...all slots are free .
I tried with the first map of the game "Tabriz" ,thinking about a general bug, but it works well.

Sure it's a mod problem .Thank you for repley .

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by prospero »

OK. It would have been easier to debug it it crashed on loading as you could have sent me the savegame files.[8)]

The only way I can trace the bug is if you enable the debug mode. I can tell you how to do this if you want....

Have you tried saving in different places on the map?

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by prospero »

Wizard topic now un-stickied.[:)]

Post Reply