LED Question

Talk about Severance Blade of Darkness modifications and maps here. No tips or tech support questions please, use the forum above. Note that the game is rated 18 so some content may be unsuitable for younger readers.

Moderators: Ade, prospero

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:24 am

The Def atmosphere. Don't rename it - ignore it. Just don't use it. Make new ones as SR says. [:)]

To fix the OGL veiw, right click on the screen and click Set Start. You should get a window with x,y,z coords. type -10 in the y field and press enter. Usually works.

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:57 am

Thx Pro ,the probelm about black screen I had solved through the toos->initial position set.
I was just so surprised that how to rename the "Def" in atomsphere.
Because I saw a lot of modder had ater its name such as ost and so on.

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:07 pm

I had a little question about Led,
where I found in masklin's tut the led's window field had a white background ,but my defaut was dark blue

so I want to know if it possible to change the colour of the blue for white or another color?
If so ,how to do it ?

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:23 pm

In LED, click file->setup

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:28 pm

Thx very much,I had did it.[:)]

Btw.If it possible to change the Def name to another one?(Atmospheres->Def)[:o)]

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:39 am

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by mingyue1371</i>

Thx very much,I had did it.[:)]

Btw.If it possible to change the Def name to another one?(Atmospheres->Def)[:o)]

<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

I can't understand why you would want to. It's the same situation as the Default texture in the texture palette.
It's there purely to satisfy the coding of the LED.
Don't use it. Make as many new ones as you need.
The names are unimportant as long as you know what they are.

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Sat Jan 14, 2012 7:24 am

Ok,Thx pro.
Btw,have you correct the save/load problem of the Hersy map?
if so, can you give me a link to d/l it ?

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Mon Jan 16, 2012 12:17 pm

Sorry. Not had a chance. [:(]

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Wed Jan 18, 2012 1:46 am

Hi everyone,I had a prob in making the window on the wall.
When I made it according to the tut of Gate,I set the texture zad3 to null to get a outside landscape,but the result was a dark window,
Here's the pic:

Image

So How to solve it?

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Wed Jan 18, 2012 3:06 am

That's the Ragnar_M2 texture set isn't it? [8)]

There is a bug with the .dat file. Where it says...


null.bmp
null

it sould be

NULL.bmp
NULL

Edit the .dat file. Set the texture in the window to any another texture except null and then try re-importing the textures. (Back up the MP file before you do this). Then check that NULL appears in the texture pallete. Assign NULL to the window and you should get the sky after you compile.

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Wed Jan 18, 2012 11:52 am

Thx pro,now I had solved it with your advice.
But In the last part of the Tut,I had a big puzzle with the ceilling of the palace.
SO was there a example of the orininal *.bm of the Gate Tut?
Which I can refer to it to complete the rest of the Map ?

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Wed Jan 18, 2012 1:43 pm

Another Problem;
When I creat the slop of ceilling,LED will crash.
I did as the tut ,select the side of the section and slope->floor,new height I set to 6.0(the origin was 4.2)
when I recompiled the map and restart LED ,when I click the OGL icon,the LED will crash and fall into erro.
What should I do?

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Wed Jan 18, 2012 5:25 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by mingyue1371</i>

Another Problem;
When I creat the slop of <font color="green">ceilling</font id="green">,LED will crash.
I did as the tut ,select the side of the section and slope-><font color="green">floor</font id="green">,new height I set to 6.0(the origin was 4.2)
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
Make sure you are sloping the correct surface (ceiling or floor), and make sure thr new height doesn't overlap any other sectors.

In LED there are very few error messages, it's up to you to get everything right.

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Wed Jan 18, 2012 7:51 pm

To use the OGL viewer you must compile <b>and</b> run the map in the game first.

Make sure you have the code that deletes the files in the Pak folder in cfg.py.

Code: Select all

try: os.remove("../../Maps/MyMap/pak/BODPak.dat") os.remove("../../Maps/MyMap/pak/pf.pak") print"Pak removed" except: print"Pak NOT removed" pass
These files contain compiled info on the map structure from the bw file. But they are only created once, at first load. If you alter the bw file then you get a conflict with an older version. If they are deleted then the game creates new ones that match the bw. You have to run the re-compiled map in the game in order for this to happen.

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Thu Jan 19, 2012 4:25 am

Thx I tried for times ,but failed at last.
Then I post my pic:

Image

Image

Image

Image

Then I pressed Enter and save.

At last I compiled the map and restart LED,that was the result:
Image

I had failed for many times in this point that drived me mad .

Btw,Is there a convient way to mcro-adjustment the vetex or side to make the side Overlapping ?I found it was a tricky thing to adjust the side and vetex .Always It took me lots of time to adjust it.


Return to “Severance BoD: Modding Community”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests