LED Question

Talk about Severance Blade of Darkness modifications and maps here. No tips or tech support questions please, use the forum above. Note that the game is rated 18 so some content may be unsuitable for younger readers.

Moderators: Ade, prospero

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:08 am

Pro or anyone,

I'm having probs with the OpenGL viewer, I can't seem to change the start pos.

I changed it a few times already with no problem, but then I forgot to use a -value for Y and set the init_pos in the middle of nowhere (400 units from where I wanted it). Now it seems to be stuck at that position and when I edit the Init Pos, the red X moves to the new position, but the viewer still starts from the old pos.

I hope I'm just doing something wrong, and it's not a bug... Any ideas?

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1725
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Sat Feb 05, 2011 10:24 am

Yes it is a pain SR. I find that you need the Y position [middle box] -6 more (or less[8)]) than you think you do.

It's confusing because The Y field equates to the Z axis on the map.

E.G. If your ground level at 0,0,0 is 0 and you start the viewer, you get a back screen. Enter Y -6 and the camera jumps just over ground level. Once I get it so I can actually see surfaces, I usually fly the camera to the place I want it manually. If that place isn't acessible from the start pos, I sometimes make a temporary tunnel to get it through.

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:38 pm

Thanks pro, but that's not the problem. I can't seem to change the init pos at all. I've set it to 0,0,0 and the red X moves to 0,0,0 but when I open the viewer, it starts at -395, 20, 675 (that's 675 high, a long way from where I want it).

I've tried some test maps (in the same map folder) and the viewer still starts at -395, 20, 675 even though the init pos for those maps is 0,0,0.

Maps in other folders are fine, so I'm really baffled by this...

EDIT\
Ok, I've fixed it, but I'm not sure how [:I]. I moved the .MP to a new folder, compiled it, and the start_pos was ok [:D]. But, now the original MP in the original folder is ok too... [?]

Anyway, major sigh of relief here, now back to modding... [:p]

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1725
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:22 pm

Usually comes right somehow. [:)]

I know that when you make structural changes to the MP, you have to re-complile and run the map first before the new sectors show in the OGL viewer. I think the viewer will read from the dat files in the Pak folder and if this is out of step with the .bw file then the LED will crash. The Pak is only updated when the map is loaded in the game.

The pos thing could be another symptom of this.

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Sat Feb 05, 2011 10:00 pm

Ah, I think I see the problem now!

When I re-compile after editing, I usually just right-click the Viewer window and select 'actualise bw'. This is fine if you're just making structural changes and applying textures, but the DAT files are not updated, so the new start-pos wasn't being saved (I thought the start_pos info was saved in the .bw).

Thanks pro, I can relax now... [:)]

alexde
Whelp
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 4:41 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby alexde » Fri Nov 18, 2011 10:37 am

Hello, I wanted to make a level like the chess example.
The problem I got a square with walls.
What did I do wrong?

Image


Here the thing in Led.
Image

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Sat Nov 19, 2011 3:25 pm

Hi Alexde,

What were you expecting it to look like? I can't remember how the chess example should look (I do remember that it will mess up my LED settings if I load it).

alexde
Whelp
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 4:41 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby alexde » Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:23 pm

Image
Hello Sir Random,

You see the difference now?
I made a square with four walls instead of four hills [B)]

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:46 pm

You must have made a mistake when applying the slope to the 'hills', or you may have moved some vertices after applying the slope. If you change the shape of a sector, all slope data is lost so you must redo the slope.

At least you have a working map with light and textures, that's a good start. [:)]

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:45 pm

HI everyone,I had a problem about LED ,
when I start my first map ,the result was that I got a black screen.[:(!]
Still I fonund I cannt add new Atmospheres.

[img]http://www.fileden.com/files/2012/1/12/ ... €Â¸Â½Ã˜Ã†Ã

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1725
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:48 pm

Do you mean a black screen in the OGL veiwer?

How have you been trying to add atmospheres?

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:58 pm

Yes, just in the in the OGL veiwer.
what I had do was :
first ,I mad a Square in the blue area,then I click View->Atmospheres->Def->change...
but nothing happened ,I cannot add new Atmospheres or alter it to a new name.
Why?

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:07 pm

What I do was just followed the five.pdf one step by step.
But in the end I had a black screen.
when I use the example files in the LED folder, nothing problem with it .and I found the difference was the setup about Atmospheres.
But I found I cannot add new Atmospheres.
this was the example in LED:

Image

<font size="4">
We can see the name of Atmospheres in the case was osc ,So I want to know how to rename it? Or add a new one ?</font id="size4">

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:22 pm

To change values, just double click it and a new window should open.

To add new atmospheres, open the atmospheres window and press INSERT key.

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:02 am

Hi SR ,I hao done just as you sai ,but Now
I still can not rename the "Def",so how to acheive it ?

Image

btw,Now Ican add new atmos .


Return to “Severance BoD: Modding Community”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron