Page 12 of 15

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 10:48 am
by Tomash
Open list of atmospheres and press INSERT to add a new one

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 10:50 am
by prospero
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by IrateGiant</i>

Hi guys! A noob question. [:I]

How can I create a new atmosphere in the same LED map? [8)]
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

Press <b>Insert</b>. [:)]


[:I] *Tomash beat me to it. [:I]

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:59 am
by IrateGiant
hahaha many thanks Tomash and Pro! [:D]

Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 1:58 am
by mingyue1371
Hi everybody![:D]
I had two question about LED.[:I]
1.I saw that there was a merge function in file...,But when I join two maps in one,the programm will crash[:(]. Why?
2.It alawys took me much time to draw a regular rectangle in Led,Even I used the grid,but the line always distort.And It drived me mad to creat a door or a window in the wall because the line I made always in a bending state.[xx(]
3.I want know how to use the copy/Paste command,because they are gray and cannot selecte.[?]
#################################################################
Just see the pic below:
Image
Image
Image

<hr noshade size="1">
So if there was a simply way to make it?

Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:58 am
by Sir Random
Click the 'activate grid' button to make vertices snap to grid. It's the button to the right of the grid button with blue 'DM' on it.

To copy/paste sectors, just select the sectors to be copied and then hold down 'shift' and drag the selected sectors to where you want to paste them. When you release the mouse button the new sectors are created.

Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:35 am
by mingyue1371
Many Thx SR.Now I can draw straight lines.[:D]
Now I had a simple map,In the map there are 7 files:
1.bw,1_d.mmp,1.mmp,cfg.py,DefFuncs.py,1.lvl,pj.py.In DefFuncs.py I write these code:

Code: Select all

import Bladex import GameText GameText.MapList["MINGYUE"] = ["MINGYUE"]
After game loading ,I pressed ESC,I can see the save/Load was in activate state,but when I save game,nothing happened ,when I loading game,Nothing happened,too.In console there was some hint:

Code: Select all

AttributeError: ActivateItem Function (method): <method MainMenu.DeActivateMenuItem of MainMenu instance at 8dc9ed4>
If I want the S/L to work,what should I do?
BTW,what dose these option mean?
origin of grid:
new vortex of path:
select spot:
ghost sector:
[how to use path? can it be convert to sector?]

Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:59 pm
by mingyue1371
Can someone help me to save my game ?

Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 1:27 am
by prospero
On the map list thing, name in the second [] should be the same as the name of your map folder. It's case sensitive. The first is just the same except all uppercase. If this is correct, it may be that having the map name in uppercase has upset something. Try altering the map name to "Mingyue"


The only useful (or useable) tools on your list are select spot and ghost sector.

Ignore paths.

You can create lights in LED. They appear as little lightbulbs and can be selected and edited. One strange property they have is that if you create them in a sector and then drag them away somewhere else, the light remians in the original sector, but the apparent source moves. Tricky to explain, but that is how the cool stained glass lighting in Nemrut is done.

Ghost sectors don't actually exist in the map. The tools allow you to plot an area using the map for reference only, and export the co-ords to a .sf file. Created purely as code, Ghost Sectors can be assigned trigger events which is good if the real sectors in a map don't fall naturally to where you want a trigger. They can also be assigned ambient sounds to cover a wide area. Wind, etc.
They don't always work. Sometimes there are placements that the game engine doesn't seem to like. Overlapping solid areas is sometimes the cause.

Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 1:57 am
by mingyue1371
Hi Pro and thanks, I did as your said and everything goes well now![:D][:D][8D]BTW, is it possible to merge two mp file to one ? I tried many times but always failed at last . The LED will crash .

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 1:56 am
by prospero
Never tried it. [:I]

Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:00 am
by brian
I tried merging two MP a long time ago (many years ago).
Make sure they don't occupy the same area in the combined map.

About ".mp" files

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:28 am
by Trinitron
Hello,
just a quick reply.

Few years no BODing and I have one question: possible transfer/copy the finished structure from one ".mp" map to another ".mp"?
With same scale and x,y,z coordinate? Have few buildings in few ".mp"s files and I wish combine them into one.

Re: LED Question

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 3:07 pm
by Tomash
"Merge" function copies ALL sectors from one project to another. So to copy separated sectors you should previously delete all sectors which you don't want to copy. Make backup and try.

Re: LED Question

Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 4:51 am
by Trinitron
OP! Thanks you, need some tests.

Re: LED Question

Posted: Fri May 12, 2017 10:54 am
by Tomash
LED lags. Did someone had such problem? 3D-view lags a lot in some parts of map, but in game all run well.