Texture Editing How To

Talk about Severance Blade of Darkness modifications and maps here. No tips or tech support questions please, use the forum above. Note that the game is rated 18 so some content may be unsuitable for younger readers.

Moderators: Ade, prospero

esfumato
Dragon
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Postby esfumato » Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:16 pm

I was inspired to do one with vampire with clothes.

Image

Image

He looks like some kind of gladiator.

charly
Dragon
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 10:52 am
Location: Hungary

Postby charly » Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:19 am

yee total cool, I wann make a barbarian skin from the little demaon fleshy skin [:D]

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Postby IrateGiant » Tue Apr 13, 2010 12:25 pm

Hi again!, I have a doubt about the transparency. [xx(]

It´s possible transparent the black shield areas?, here the image:

Image

For example, using the same method as the fonts [?]

Image

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:22 pm

Hi IG,
It's possible to make a transparent texture, but I don't know how it would look on a 3D model. Seeing inside the shield model could cause some problems.

If you email me the texture, I'll make it a transparent mmp and you can try it out.

Maybe someone can make a shield model to match that shape? Then it won't have any gaps.

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:18 pm

If the shield is all one object, you can't make parts of it transparent. It's a similar problem to the trees. If you have the Shield model in 3ds or max format, the black parts could be removed.

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Postby IrateGiant » Wed Apr 14, 2010 8:23 am

SR, Pro:

The model of shield is the original "escudo4.BOD", I don´t have the file in format ".max" [:(]

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:01 pm

IG,
Apparently, all BoD objects can be exported into Max as part of a LED Map export, and then they can be selected individually.

I haven't looked at models at all, so I can't really help with the details. Check Prospero's tutorials on Max, or search the forums for more info on how do do it.

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Thu Apr 15, 2010 7:25 pm

Ah....got it now.

IG if you could post the pic of the texture, I will try and make a shield to fit. Easier than trying to chop bits out of the RAS model

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Postby IrateGiant » Fri Apr 16, 2010 12:06 pm

OK, here the front texture:

Image

Thanks for the help [;)]

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Fri Apr 16, 2010 12:39 pm

Thanks.......I'll see what I can do.[:)]

esfumato
Dragon
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Postby esfumato » Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:30 pm

I have downloaded XnView to convert from RGB to BGR some images. But I don't know how to do it!!!

Where are the option to convert to colours of the images

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Sat May 08, 2010 1:22 pm

Help! I can't get the spider textures working, what am I missing?

I have the mmp loading in the LVL file:
Bitmaps -> ..\..\3dChars\spd.mmp

but no textures appear in game? [:(]

esfumato
Dragon
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Postby esfumato » Sat May 08, 2010 1:45 pm

I had the same problem. I think that cab be some mistake in the code of the python file before that line of code, and the MMP file is not loaded.

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Sat May 08, 2010 1:57 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by esfumato</i>

I had the same problem. I think that cab be some mistake in the code of the python file before that line of code, and the MMP file is not loaded.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">Well, I have the spd.mmp loading first, and all the other textures load fine. I've tried copying the spider creation code from "working" files, but still nothing.
I've checked the mmp itself, and the textures are fine.
I remember having this problem before, but I can't remember the solution. I had spiders working fine in Conquest, but I can't see anything different in that code... [B)]

Vasja
Dragon
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:47 pm

Postby Vasja » Sat May 08, 2010 7:53 pm

Code: Select all

<font color="gold">Bitmaps -> ..\..\3dChars\spd.mmp</font id="gold"> "..\..\3dChars\spd.mmp" - ASCII string. "\s" - ASCII control code DC3, not a string "\" + "s" Replace with UNIX style - <font color="gold">Bitmaps -> ../../3dChars/spd.mmp</font id="gold">
//
<font color="gold">
# This line in C++ handler means:
import BBLibc
BBLibc.ReadMMP("../../3DChars/spd.mmp")
</font id="gold">
"Tutorial" is a usual map.


Return to “Severance BoD: Modding Community”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests