Page 1 of 1

Export weapon error has occurred. Why?

Posted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 11:13 am
by Sryml
In 3ds max, Failed to export weapons, I tried to find the cause.

Then, after several attempts, I think this should be the errors caused by the edge. But I don't know why this is so. :(

When I create a new object as an edge, the export of weapons to be wrong.

Image


When I clone the original object as an edge, the export of weapons is normal. :?:

Image


Please help me! :)

Re: Export weapon error has occurred. Why?

Posted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 12:08 pm
by prospero
Yes. This happens to me all the time and it's a huge pain. :evil:

It seems that the exporter is very critical when comes to edges. I've done some weapons with about 10 edges all pointing in different directions and they export fine. Others very simple and max crashes.

Don't know how to fix it. The only thing you can do is keep altering the design until it works. Sometimes if you do get a edge set that works, you can select the edges - Save - Selected to a separate file and merge this file to a new weapon. That doesn't always work though. :(

Re: Export weapon error has occurred. Why?

Posted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:58 pm
by Sryml
It is very exasperating! But I have not given up trying, now, I seem to find a workable Way. :)

If the edge belongs to group "Blade_Object_xxxxx", export, will go wrong. Of course, this is not necessarily.

Image


If the edge belongs to other objects, export is normal. It always seems to be valid. :roll:
And damage judgment is also very satisfactory.

Image


I do not know whether there before someone else did the same thing.

Re: Export weapon error has occurred. Why?

Posted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:16 pm
by prospero
It's possible that if you omit the edges from the grouping they won't actually be in the file. :shock:

The weapon will still do damage, but only 'Crush' damage. If it's an edged weapon and it makes a Crush impact sound then the edges aren't there.

Re: Export weapon error has occurred. Why?

Posted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 5:14 pm
by Sryml
It's possible that if you omit the edges from the grouping they won't actually be in the file. :shock:

The weapon will still do damage, but only 'Crush' damage. If it's an edged weapon and it makes a Crush impact sound then the edges aren't there.
Oh! pro your are right. Even if I do not create edge would still have the 'Crush' damage. It should be the default.
Ah! Really unpleasant. :(

Re: Export weapon error has occurred. Why?

Posted: Sun Sep 01, 2013 5:16 am
by Sryml
I found out, it does not seem to understand a box as an edge. When I use other shapes object as the edge to export is normal.

For example: Cone, Sphere, Cylinder, Pyramid, Prism...Etc. Even a teapot.

It is sometimes unstable, but this time I succeeded. :)

Re: Export weapon error has occurred. Why?

Posted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 5:40 pm
by prospero
There are some things I am still a bit hazy about despite having made lots of weapons. :roll:

It's my understanding that Prisms are needed for 'Slash' damage. Pyramids for 'Impale'. And Nothing for 'Crush'.

But.....

RAS weapons all have edges. The Doom Hammer (only one I have the complete max file for) Has an edge. A Prism. It also has a Blade_Anchor_Crush. This is maybe so that directional damage can be imposed and the anchor is a flag of sorts.

On character models, the human types have a Crush anchor and prisms for edges. So they do Crush damage as is natural for a foot or fist. But the demons don't have a Crush anchor so their arms do 'Slash'.

Like a lot of things in BOD modding it's a question of conjecture and lucky discoveries.

Re: Export weapon error has occurred. Why?

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:50 am
by Sryml
Yes, I also found. 'Blade_Anchor_Crush' can change the damage type is crush.

I used to always think that the 'Blade_Edge_C_1' is to crush damage. The 'Blade_Edge_1' is to Slash damage.

But now is not the case. And 'Blade_Edge_C_1' and 'Blade_Edge_1' are what difference does it? :roll:

Re: Export weapon error has occurred. Why?

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:52 pm
by prospero
Your guess is as good as mine. :| :wink: :shock: :idea:

About particles on the object.

Posted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 7:57 am
by Sryml
I created an 'B_Fire_Fuego' on the weapons, this makes the weapon has a flame particles in the game.

But I try to "B_Fire_Fuego" modified into "B_Fire_LittleEnergyDissip", and then weapons have not 'LittleEnergyDissip' particles in the game, is still flame particles. Why is this? :roll:

And I found the object comes with the type of particle is a "Entity Fire". But I only found one of its parameters.

Code: Select all

AuxFuncs.GetFire(obj).Intensity
What can change the "Entity Fire" particle types do?

Re: Export weapon error has occurred. Why?

Posted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:19 am
by prospero
There are two ways.

Torches have a light and particle system built in at the max stage and hard-coded into the model. You can only use one particle system this way. You can alter the FiresIntensity value of the flames (higher for less flame) and the light Intensity, but apart from that it's quite limited.

Better to create a particle system in code and link it to the weapon. This way you can customise it to your requirements. Same with lights, but just linking to the model will link the light to the exact centre. You can create extra anchors (Blade_Anchor_Light) and place it where you want the light - export and link the light to the anchor.

Effects on the special weapons in the game are made using a combination of code. Particle systems with Auras and sometimes the SelfIlum and Alpha parameters are altered as well to give the right look. Check out the weapon effects code in ItemTypes.py and GenFX.py

If you are using a lot of the same weapon on a map, it's better programming practice to write a class for the weapon to handle all this stuff. Then you just assign data to the weapon rather than write separate code for each one.

Re: Export weapon error has occurred. Why?

Posted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:16 pm
by Sryml
Yes! This is good practice. I thought the "B_Fire_xxx" can set any kind of particles, it seems this is a wrong idea.

And create a particle system in code and link it to the object that is very simple and effective way. I will do so. :)