bugs with the knight ?

Blade of Darkness general discussion and game help forum. Discuss anything related to Severance / BoD (except modding, use the forum below) Note: Possible spoilers!

Moderators: prospero, Ade

Woiwoidata
Whelp
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 9:10 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Postby Woiwoidata » Sun Apr 08, 2012 8:29 pm

Yavor, thank you for the heads up on the glide wrapper thing, it really brings a hardcore oldschool vibe to BoD. :)

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:54 am

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Yavor</i>

In addition to d3d and opengl, you can also use 3dfx glide.

You simply need to install a glide wrapper.

After I hit the gorge of orlok fog bug with opengl, I decided to look for another renderer. I tested the 3dfx glide option by using zeckensack's Glide wrapper. You can get it from

http://www.zeckensack.de/glide/

<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

Hi Yavor,I had d/l the glide wrapper.exe and installed ,then how to use it next? what should I do next,I cannot find 3dfx options in Blade video setup box.

User avatar
Yavor
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 6:27 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Postby Yavor » Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:53 pm

Hey mingyue1371. Have you patched Blade of Darkness to 1.01?

Normally you install the glide wrapper, set the correct options in the wrapper setup, and then choose 3dfx glide in Blade of Darkness video setup.

Edit: Yep, just found it in google. You definitely need patch 1.01 because it adds 3dfx glide support.

brian
Dragon
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Australia

Postby brian » Mon Apr 09, 2012 11:47 pm

Regarding D3D - I have noticed how the old severance demo version works flawlessly on my win764 pc. The menu selection works (no blacked-out text). The rendering looks great.

I tried copying over the D3D.dll from the demo to the full game. Unfortunately I got error dialogs.

There must be a way to transfer the D3D over but I'm not tech-savy enough to work it out.
The other thought I had was to transfer the full game to the demo. I'll keep experimenting. Here's a link to the demo.
http://games.softpedia.com/get/Games-De ... ness.shtml

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Tue Apr 10, 2012 7:25 am

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Yavor</i>

Hey mingyue1371. Have you patched Blade of Darkness to 1.01?

Normally you install the glide wrapper, set the correct options in the wrapper setup, and then choose 3dfx glide in Blade of Darkness video setup.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
Yes,Thank u very much Yavor![:D]
Everything goes well after I install the US patch 1.01.
Now I can choose the 3dfx glide in the video setup and chopping the goblin and kich them ass[:D][8D].

User avatar
Yavor
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 6:27 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Postby Yavor » Tue Apr 10, 2012 6:48 pm

You're welcome, mingyue1371. :) I am glad it worked for you as well.

Brian, that's some very interesting info regarding the demo. Actually, I do remember checking it out a very long time ago. If I recall correctly, only the knight was playable. I think it is a much earlier build though, so I am not really sure if it is possible to transfer it to the full game.

brian
Dragon
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Australia

Postby brian » Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:33 am

I was able to get the retail tutorial level running in the demo. Just the map though. Then I changed the menu.py and reference.py but it caused the selection map Casa to load without any entities to select[:p]. Ah well, I'll muck around with it from time to time.
I'm pretty happy with 3dfx though. You can force higher resolutions through n-glide and force antialiasing through the video card's display panel.
looks great and brings back memories of my old voodoo2[8D]

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Sat Apr 14, 2012 12:06 am

Another Question about 3dfx:
In the video setup tab I can only see 640*480,can it be possible to get higher resolution?[I want play it in 1024*768][:)]

brian
Dragon
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Australia

Postby brian » Sat Apr 14, 2012 3:08 am

Yes, if you're using nglide just run nglide_config and set your desired resolution. It will override the game's default.

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:21 am

Hi brain£¬my screen was 22's LCD,the highest res it support is 1680*1050,when the game run in 640*480,the window of the game was too small and the major area of the screen was black .Just like this:
Image

But in the game's video setup tab I can only had the 640*480 res.
Image

So is it possible to made it to full screen with high res than 640*480 ?

User avatar
Blackbeard
Dragon
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:54 am
Location: Sweden

Postby Blackbeard » Sat Apr 14, 2012 12:38 pm

thats the game's video configurator and not nGlide's configurator, you can find the nGlide one in the start menu

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 3:20 am

HI Blackbeard,I had set the res in the nglide,but in the game still just like the pic above.

Image
Anyone have the similar situation?

brian
Dragon
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2002 9:51 pm
Location: Australia

Postby brian » Sun Apr 15, 2012 4:35 am

Going from that screenshot, it is still set to allow the game to handle the resolution.
Change the Resolution drop down so its not By APP.
Image

I don't actually have this Glide wrapper though, so maybe I'm reading it wrong.

If that fails, I suggest nglide.

User avatar
Blackbeard
Dragon
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:54 am
Location: Sweden

Postby Blackbeard » Sun Apr 15, 2012 7:12 am

what brian said

User avatar
mingyue1371
Dragon
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Postby mingyue1371 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:52 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by brian</i>

Going from that screenshot, it is still set to allow the game to handle the resolution.
Change the Resolution drop down so its not By APP.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

I had done this ,but didnot work at all.So I think Glide wrapper can only support 640*480 res.[B)]

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote">If that fails, I suggest nglide.<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
I had also tried the nglide, It can support 800*600 Res,I cannot had the high Res.Maybe It's the limit of the app.

Thank u all the same!


Return to “Severance BoD: Help / Game Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron