XP Crash

Discuss Drakan: Order of the Flame with fellow players and post any technical problems here where an 'unofficial' support team will try and help you. Gameplay help questions can go here too.

Moderators: Arokhs Twin, yangez93

thothie
Hatchling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 5:08 am
Location: USA

XP Crash

Postby thothie » Thu Apr 07, 2005 5:13 am

Well, I'm reading here, and it seems some people have this thing working in XP... Not me so far though...

When the game launches, all the pretty logo screens come up, but when I click on "New Game" it crashes to desktop.

I've tried Windows 98 Compatability mode, to no avail, and all sorts of settings.

The odd thing is - I CAN run the game in multiplayer... I loved the old demo of this back when it first came out, and am more interested in the nolstagia I can get from the single player.

Specs:
CPU: P4ht 3.0Ghz
GPU: BFG 6800GT OC (Driver: 66.93)
OS: XP SP1 (All patches save SP2)
RAM: 1Gb
Drakan Build: patched to 445 (Crashed same way before patch)

thothie
Hatchling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 5:08 am
Location: USA

Postby thothie » Fri Apr 08, 2005 7:52 pm

I downloaded the Savegame "after alwarren" and if I load that, I can play... But that's quite a ways into the game.

If no one has a solution to this problem, could someone send me a save file right at the beginning of the game? That would solve my problem, evidentaly.

I'll provide free web space for whoever sends it to me. :D

Little_Devil
Hatchling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 2:31 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Postby Little_Devil » Fri Apr 08, 2005 8:46 pm

I can send you save game at the beginning (but after intro), just send me e-mail (menu is in top of this post), so I know where to send reply.

And what's about this 'free web space'? :>

thegaj
Hatchling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:18 am

Postby thegaj » Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:19 am

I have the same problem help

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby AXE » Mon Jul 04, 2005 12:50 am

GPU: BFG 6800GT OC (Driver: 66.93)

This game just does not like the high end Gforce cards, sorry to say.

ASSASSIN
Dragon
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2001 6:33 pm
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Postby ASSASSIN » Mon Jul 04, 2005 8:35 am

Tried launching the game in developer mode? (Hold down SHIFT while launching the game) That usually fixes this sort of problem.

thothie
Hatchling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 5:08 am
Location: USA

Postby thothie » Tue Jul 05, 2005 4:36 am

Nope. I think it's the way it renders the opening movie.

Again, if someone can send me a save game that takes place at the beginning of the game, just after said movie, I'll give you more or less limitless free web space at my domain with your own folder/pass.

send to spam(at)thothie.com

Dc`
Hatchling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:55 pm

Postby Dc` » Thu Jul 07, 2005 1:06 pm

Hi guys, i decided to register here ;)

yeah, its gotta be a problem with the high performance gpu cards...

I could always play this great game when I had Geforce 4 Ti4200, but now when i upgraded to gefroce 6800 ultra, game crashes when starting a new game. But I can still play loaded games...

So there most be that problem with the rendering of the opening video.

But, i havent played this game for awhile now and i cant remember if the opening video is the one where dylan gets capture... If so, its gotta be the same as every other in game video, right? Cause when i loaded a save game from earlier, i also came across that swordsman right before entering the secret entrance to the grimstone mines...And i sucsessfully viewed that video...

But are there anyone who knows where the opening video lies in the drakan folder? Thought i'd might delete it, and try starting a new game afterwards. Or if someone has a savegame for me right after the intro and could send it to [email protected] i'd appriciate it ;)

Lord William
Whelp
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 8:40 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Lord William » Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:13 pm

I've uploaded a Drakan Beginning savegame that can be found at the following link:

http://home.comcast.net/~cascade_bill/y ... inning.zip

Hope that it will solve your problems.

-LW

Dc`
Hatchling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:55 pm

Postby Dc` » Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:02 pm

Ah thansk alot Lord William, it works perfectly. Appriciate it! ;) I just hope there aren't more bugs who can be trigger with this graphic card.

Btw, do you remember what difficulty it is?[:D]

Lord William
Whelp
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 8:40 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Lord William » Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:30 pm

I don't know what the difficulty level is but in my drakan config file (drakan.cfg) there is a line:

set difficulty "0"

I'm not a big Drakan expert but I would think that changing that value would alter the difficulty level. I don't know if the change, say to "1" would make the difficulty go up or down. Maybe one of the Drakan experts could reply to that. Glad that the savegame worked.

-LW

Stiler
Whelp
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 8:24 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Stiler » Sun Sep 04, 2005 3:53 am

Thanks Lord William, that worked for me aswell :).

Had the same problem, everytime I tried to start a game it just crashed on me, using a 6800ultra here.

Akasha Ravensong
Hatchling
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:12 pm
Location: USA

Postby Akasha Ravensong » Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:16 pm

I have had a few occasional crashes in my game however wehn i finish the bellhammer quest and am leaving Alwarren the game crashes While loading the next part directly after Alwarren. I cant get it to load no matter what i do. Does anybody seem to have any hints as to how i could get it to load or where can i find a download for directly after the Alwarren quests? thanks, Raven

The Darklord
Dragon
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Postby The Darklord » Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:50 pm

Ah, the famed "Alwarren Bug". Your best bet is to either start the level from the beginning, or ask someone for a savegane right after the quest. I don't have one but I think AT might help with that...

Akasha Ravensong
Hatchling
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:12 pm
Location: USA

Postby Akasha Ravensong » Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:31 pm

actually, i found that after i changed the desktop settings to 16 bit color i had no problems, it loaded fine and now i'm stuck in the castle trying to get the rift crystal lol.. i'll figure it out. I'm just glad i found out that you can download patches so you can play tyhe game in xp... it was my favortie game but i never got to play it when we got xp! yay! i'm happy now but ty


Return to “Drakan (PC) Game Discussion & Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests