Problems to join a server

Discuss Drakan: Order of the Flame with fellow players and post any technical problems here where an 'unofficial' support team will try and help you. Gameplay help questions can go here too.

Moderators: Arokhs Twin, yangez93

Manuel007
Hatchling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 3:46 am
Location: Canada

Problems to join a server

Postby Manuel007 » Thu Mar 02, 2006 3:58 am

Hi, recently I was trying to play Drakan in network. I installed GameSpy 3D to find a server and after to find it and try to access, it sends the following message to me: the attempt to join the server is failed, Check network or firewall settings. Somebody has an idea that I can do? I already formed firewall to allow accesses from and towards that software (gamespy and engine) and i receive a good response (ping) from the server that i want to join.
Thanks
:-(
Or if somebody can say to me how to play Drakan on line of easy way, I will thank you very mutch.
Greetings !

Manuel.

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby AXE » Thu Mar 02, 2006 10:48 am

Check my website, connecting page for info[8D]

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby AXE » Thu Mar 02, 2006 10:51 am

May also be your internet provider, but doubt it. Ussually is a router issue with dsl, or the firewall, windows firewall.[8D]

Navaros Twin
Whelp
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 10:12 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Navaros Twin » Thu Jun 08, 2006 4:18 pm

Hmm I can't connect either...
Do I need GameSpy 3D to connect?...

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1222
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby Arokhs Twin » Thu Jun 08, 2006 8:50 pm

Yes, you need this to get the server IP addresses unless you add them manually into the game browser. Trying to browse games from within Drakan itself does not work anymore as the master server is now gone.

User avatar
Faerith
Dragon
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 5:54 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Postby Faerith » Fri Sep 15, 2006 1:58 am

Gamespy will just not let me use it to get a list of servers anymore. i installed it into different folders and the newly installed one wouldn't load the page and my old one just game me some long error about not finding a file.

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby AXE » Fri Sep 15, 2006 12:35 pm

i installed it into different folders

Default folders are usualy best!, your files must match the servers exactly or it will not allow u to join![8D]

User avatar
Faerith
Dragon
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 5:54 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Postby Faerith » Fri Nov 10, 2006 5:09 am

Is it Just my computer or is gamespy drakan page broken. i've tried to install gamespy into many different folders but it still comes up with an error that basaclly amounts to 'cannot find webpage / address' (when trying to click on the play multiplayer button)

if a screenshot is needed, just ask.

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1222
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby Arokhs Twin » Sun Nov 12, 2006 9:21 pm

Just tried it now and it seems to be working OK but there currently are no servers running.

User avatar
De Profundis
Dragon
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2002 12:40 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby De Profundis » Mon Nov 13, 2006 3:24 pm

Actually, I've been having that problem lately as well.
When I try to join a server, I get that firewall message, even when I have it turned off. And my dedicated server doesn't show up on the list either.

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1222
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby Arokhs Twin » Mon Nov 13, 2006 9:05 pm

Must be a Gamespy issue but I haven't noticed it as I haven't played the game for ages. I used to copy the IP addresses of the servers and manually add them to Drakan then that way I didn't have to go through Gamespy.

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby AXE » Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:21 pm

I installed today, and found that Gamespy sucks, once again! hehe

I installed arcade, then 3d, both ad supported, or trials. Neither picked up my server.

3D however, I was able to add my server ip number into, and then join server. So I prefer 3D, and did like the "Lets get on with the killing"

So my ip numbers are 207.210.28.232

I tried some old ip numbers of s-pb-2 and atimars server, but did not see them.

I run a winXP machine so dont hold my breath for the server running stable long, but give it a try! and post back here.

I may config a old pc up to run under win98 just for a server if I see a great enough response.

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby AXE » Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:31 pm

27046, 27045, 27910, 0

I have had to add these ports within my firewall, custom settings to see the server in gamespy arcade.[8D]

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby AXE » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:39 pm

S-PB-2 server ip numbers are 194.58.105.38[8D]

buckmana
Dragon
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby buckmana » Sun Apr 29, 2007 2:42 am

If you have a home network, can you use it as a local server (within the walls of the house)?

I modified the cfg as instructed, but don't have an online server (and I don't want to use gamespy3d).

Can you use this method to choose any server?


Return to “Drakan (PC) Game Discussion & Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron