Multiplayer

Discuss Drakan: Order of the Flame with fellow players and post any technical problems here where an 'unofficial' support team will try and help you. Gameplay help questions can go here too.

Moderators: Mechanist, Arokhs Twin, yangez93

Master-Moe
Dragon
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:26 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Multiplayer

Postby Master-Moe » Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:41 am

How come that no one never playes Drakan on multiplayer??

C'mon some one... Are there some "active" servers anyway?

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1215
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby Arokhs Twin » Sat Aug 05, 2006 11:41 am

It's died off in the last two years as gamers move on to other games. I never play because every time I look, there is never anyone online...

Master-Moe
Dragon
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:26 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Postby Master-Moe » Mon Aug 07, 2006 3:13 pm

same here.. But I sometimes I just look fast to see (and that's 2-3 times a day) but nobody is on..

Maybe a constant running server should come up..
hmm.. That is just giving me a new idea... Making a whole new multiplayer level, that's kinda like World of Warcraft, but much smaller... With npc, and shops and stuffs... Just with Drakan..
Whole Drakan in a level, but that would lag on most computers, so it must splitted up.. Like Mountains Region, Volcano Region and so on... What I'm saying is, that if we do it, much more Drakan players would play... It would be a Drakan Online Game...

I suggest calling the server **Drakan World** ... anyway.. Just a thought that is forgotten in a few days... So excuse me..

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1215
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby Arokhs Twin » Mon Aug 07, 2006 6:41 pm

There was a project called drakan online but nothing ever came of it; I guess it had something to do with the Drakan franchise being absorbed into Sony i.e game rights etc. Here is one of the old sites I could find that is still working if you want to take a look. http://www.geocities.com/dotqpg/screensh.htm

Developer of the game (last updated 3 years ago) http://www.antartica.ac/what.htm

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby AXE » Mon Aug 07, 2006 11:37 pm

Ohhh! we wanted DOTQ so much, and was let down by the developers. It was to costly, unless they sold the rights to the game that they made.

Such a shame, they aut to release it to us as a pay to play, I would!!!![8D]

User avatar
De Profundis
Dragon
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2002 12:40 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby De Profundis » Mon Nov 13, 2006 3:35 pm

sheesh! After all this Drakan withdrawl, so would I.

Master-Moe
Dragon
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:26 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Postby Master-Moe » Fri Jan 12, 2007 6:46 am

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Arokhs Twin</i>

There was a project called drakan online but nothing ever came of it; I guess it had something to do with the Drakan franchise being absorbed into Sony i.e game rights etc. Here is one of the old sites I could find that is still working if you want to take a look. http://www.geocities.com/dotqpg/screensh.htm

Developer of the game (last updated 3 years ago) http://www.antartica.ac/what.htm
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

That's some trees I never have seen in Drakan.. Looks pretty nice though.. xD

buckmana
Dragon
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby buckmana » Fri Apr 27, 2007 1:29 am

If I can work out how to do it, I would be interested in giving it a shot.

I'm still trying to work it out.

Ask again in a week.

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1215
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby Arokhs Twin » Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:28 pm

It no longer works from within Drakan as the master server no longer exists. You have to play via Gamespy Arcade or manually enter the server IP's into Drakan's game browser once you know what they are.
Welcome to the forums BTW!

Master-Moe
Dragon
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:26 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Postby Master-Moe » Sat Apr 28, 2007 12:03 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Arokhs Twin</i>

It no longer works from within Drakan as the master server no longer exists. You have to play via Gamespy Arcade or manually enter the server IP's into Drakan's game browser once you know what they are.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

That means, you can't play multiplayer from the game anymore?

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby AXE » Sat Apr 28, 2007 12:15 pm

Well technachly its better to go through Gamespy. BUT, gamespy is now the masterserver, and we all have there line edited into the cfg file. You can use the drakan game multiplayer interface to show a standard server, but not one such as s-pb2.

Master-Moe
Dragon
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:26 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Postby Master-Moe » Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:19 pm

Okay then I'll download Gamespy Arcade.

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1215
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby Arokhs Twin » Mon Apr 30, 2007 6:43 pm

You will need to modify your drakan.cfg file as well. See the tips and help page on the main site for instructions on this.

Master-Moe
Dragon
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:26 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Postby Master-Moe » Tue May 01, 2007 4:41 pm

I did that, but still I don't see any servers from the Drakan multiplayer list, only with the GameSpy

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1215
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby Arokhs Twin » Tue May 01, 2007 7:43 pm

<b>Like I mentioned above, you will never see servers with the game's built in browser unless they are manually added even if the config file is edited. Servers will only show up in Gamespy.</b>

<b>This is because the original master server was taken offline years ago and the game's browser does not work with the new one.</b>

You can either double click on the server you wish to play on and that will automatically launch drakan or you can copy the IP addresses of the servers and manually add them to the game's browser. Note that IP addresses can change periodically.


Return to “Drakan (PC) Game Discussion & Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest