How can I play multiplayer with Arokh?

Discuss Drakan: Order of the Flame with fellow players and post any technical problems here where an 'unofficial' support team will try and help you. Gameplay help questions can go here too.

Moderators: Arokhs Twin, yangez93

Post Reply
buckmana
Dragon
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

How can I play multiplayer with Arokh?

Post by buckmana »

I was experimenting with multiplayer mode (at this moment, there are no other players, just me).

In the pre-game setup, I chose red armor for Rynn and the Arokh skin.

Then I picked the first Master of the Dragon level.

I worked out you have to find a crystal to ride your dragon.

But how come the dragon is always brown?

I want Arokh. How do I get him?

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1229
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Arokhs Twin »

You can't in the Master of the Dragon levels; you can only ride the one that you have to find. You can ride Arokh in the air only levels though. I'm working on getting my Drakan full time game server working again as there isn't many so that should hopefully bring in more players.

Master-Moe
Dragon
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:26 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Master-Moe »

Though it is available to remake a map and change the skin of the dragon...

buckmana
Dragon
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by buckmana »

I thought that might work.

I think the brown dragon is the one referred to as giraffe dragon in the directory structure.

If I can overwrite the giraffe dragon meshes with Arohk's it should work.

But I'm not sure of how to exactly do that.

I'm still trying to figure out how to <i>export</i> them.

I think I know how to import them.

Master-Moe
Dragon
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:26 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Master-Moe »

Keep up learning and testing.. You will get it all slowly one day. =]

buckmana
Dragon
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by buckmana »

This is how you import models into the Level Editor:

http://i177.photobucket.com/albums/w224 ... /LE001.png

I need to know how to export them.
And please tell me the precise steps I need to take.

The only other thing I need to know is how to edit the properties of an inventory item to make it indestructible (like three swords are during the game).

Once I know how to do these two things, I should be ready to start working on level editing.

Master-Moe
Dragon
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:26 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Master-Moe »

To make them industructible, set the durability to 0

buckmana
Dragon
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by buckmana »

Thank you for the info.

I've figured out how to export the model.

But I can't.

See this image for my current problem:

http://i177.photobucket.com/albums/w224 ... /LE002.png

For some reason, the export option is grayed out (not available) for some objects (character models are most obvious).

How do I enable this option for model exporting?

Master-Moe
Dragon
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:26 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Master-Moe »

I'm not an expert on this, but I think that you can't export the originals, which means you have to copy the original model and then export it...

buckmana
Dragon
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by buckmana »

How do you copy the model then?

I couldn't figure out how to do it (at least, not precisely).

I think I figured out roughly how to do it.

Drakon Rider
Dragon
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2001 2:35 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by Drakon Rider »

make a copy of database files in separate folder and rename them in some way... after renaming you can copy the files back to the your level's folder and add new database to the level if needed...

Post Reply