Vista&Servers TRY OR DIE xD

Discuss Drakan: Order of the Flame with fellow players and post any technical problems here where an 'unofficial' support team will try and help you. Gameplay help questions can go here too.

Moderators: Arokhs Twin, mage150, yangez93

mandark
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Belgium

Vista&Servers TRY OR DIE xD

Post by mandark »

<font color="navy"></font id="navy">Heeelp!!!!

Hi,i'm still playing drakan:order of the flame,I have a vista operating system.
Well my problem is :I want to make a server ,but it "almost" works on the default version of drakan.
Now,with the 445 version,where I found ONE SERVER ,it doesn't works........
I tryed a not dedicated AND dedicated server but won't work....
It says:cannot connect to master server.....
I tryed to join a server,worked but after approx:one minute I LOST connection to the server,BUT I saw my friends arrows,fire blasts,...BUT NOT HES BODY xD Very strange indeed....

ANYONE THAT HAS A SOLUTION FOR MY CONNECTION PROBLEMS?
I would be damn happy then =)
THank you for your pethronanche.

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Arokhs Twin »

Welcome to the forum! Whilst I don't have vista and can't help with that I can suggest that you check your firewall settings. The game quiting after a minute or so during online play is usually down to a firewall blocking the ports the game uses. If you are familiar with firewalls, you need to make sure ports 27045,27046 & 27900 are open and forwarded to your machine.

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by AXE »

BUT I saw my friends arrows,fire blasts,...BUT NOT HES BODY xD

This reminds me of a typical video problem, where you dont have a proper video card, just on-board video.

OK, which server can you see? Otherwise, you need add the ip numbers in to see the other 3 servers, or run gamespy arcade, or 3d.

mandark
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by mandark »

I didn't saw ANY AT ALL,I added all the ip's but I only can play on atari's little server(for one minute or so)

MY video card is fine,it's just the connection thing I think......
I neither can create a server.

THanks for the firewall suggestions!!!

mandark
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by mandark »

Eehm,I'm not really genious with firewalls,could you maybe explain it more simply,or just say what I Just got to do :)

mandark
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by mandark »

I'm happy there are still some drakan fans over the world =) I'm not really a FAN but I like it playing my friend,we just didn't played yet,....

mandark
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by mandark »

I have norton anti-virus ,which I disabled,enabled windows firewall,enabled the program 'drakan',but doesn't works at all,neither a diffrent message.Sorry xD

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Arokhs Twin »

Do you have a router that you use to connect to the Internet? These usually have firewalls built in.

mandark
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by mandark »

Yes,I do.

mandark
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by mandark »

But in the default version I CAN play on the drakan(only hosting,no servers on that version).

Maybe I have to install gamespy arcade?..

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Arokhs Twin »

Yes, Gamespy Arcade is the best way to find online games.

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by AXE »

Even with Gamespy installed, your Drakan needs to be configuired through your router for it to connect.

In reguards to the 445 patch, or not having it patched, you will find that we all run the 445 patch, so anyone wishing to join MUST have it, aswell!

mandark
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by mandark »

Any further ideas??...

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by AXE »

Show us a few screenshots of your router, aplication settings for drakan, firewall settings, and virtual server, plus make sure its allowed through your windows firewall aswell as any antivirus firewall program like norton, zonealarm etc.

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Arokhs Twin »

What is the make and model of your router?

Post Reply