Vista&Servers TRY OR DIE xD

Discuss Drakan: Order of the Flame with fellow players and post any technical problems here where an 'unofficial' support team will try and help you. Gameplay help questions can go here too.

Moderators: Arokhs Twin, mage150, yangez93

mandark
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by mandark »

<font color="limegreen"></font id="limegreen">I've got a D-link router like this one:
http://www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/2005/wirele ... router.jpg

<font color="blue"></font id="blue">Here I can change things :
http://www.lavasoftware.com/fs/dlinkrouter.jpg (but mine is a bit cheaper xD [|)][:p]

<font color="purple"></font id="purple">This is my vista 64-bit Firewall ([B)]which is disabled [B)])

http://img50.imageshack.us/img50/4174/untitledai9.jpg

<font color="orange"></font id="orange">My anti-virus program : http://shop.symantecstore.com/store/sym ... eID.664200
(I've got the middle)

I hope this was helpful!![:)]

ps:Euhm,how do I add images?[:I]

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Arokhs Twin »

The settings you will probably need to change are on the applications page. Also look in other pages and see my example below. Basically, you need to add ports 27045,27046 & possibly 27900 for both TCP and UDP. Call the rule 'Drakan1, 2 etc' and see the examples in the user manual; yours should look something similar to below:

Name Trigger Public
Drakan 27045,27046 27045,27046 TCP
Drakan2 27045,27046 27045,27046 UDP

Here are two screenshots of my 3com router which should give you some idea on what to change. Pls ignore rules 1 to 3 as they are not for Drakan. Obviously yours will be different and I have my server machine on a fixed IP of 192.168.1.2 - yours will probably be dynamic. On your router, try the applications page first as these are the most important settings.

Image

Image

You can add images by using the icons above your post. Note these are not shown on the quick reply box though.

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by AXE »

Good comeback Mandark!

I own 2 dif D-link routers too! Unless running a server, at moment dont worry about the Virtual server settings, but rather setup open ports in Applications http://i134.photobucket.com/albums/q87/ ... outer2.jpg

and within the Firewall http://i134.photobucket.com/albums/q87/ ... outer1.jpg

Your Windows Vista Firewall does not need be turned off, Rather choose ADD Program, and browse till you add Drakan.exe This must be done manually as under auto, it freezes your pc.

Good Choice of Norton Internet Security, I have tried this on a few dif pc's. As the same with your windows firewall, you will need allow Drakan.exe through the Norton Firewall.

Once you have done these 4 settings you should be able to connect for more than 30 sec.

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Arokhs Twin »

We both replied at one there Axe :) Hopefully our two posts should help.

mandark
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by mandark »

That seems helfull,THanks! Next weekend i'm going to work it out!!

I'll need to search some on my own,my Enlgish is quite bad..

Post Reply