Order of the flame on Vista Premium,heeeelp please

Discuss Drakan: Order of the Flame with fellow players and post any technical problems here where an 'unofficial' support team will try and help you. Gameplay help questions can go here too.

Moderators: Arokhs Twin, mage150, yangez93

Post Reply
legswilly
Hatchling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:47 am
Location: Australia

Order of the flame on Vista Premium,heeeelp please

Post by legswilly »

Hi, I would really like to play this game on my new box. Core2Duo, 8600 GTS VGA card, onboard sound. No luck up to date, installed from the original disk then installed 445 build patch. The game menu comes up, but when I click on New Game and then on Easy it shuts down with the message "Engine has stopped working". I opened properties and selected Win98/Me compatibility, but it still shuts down. I like this game and don't want to give up. Can somebody please help.
Thank you for replying.

AXE
Dragon
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 9:31 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by AXE »

As a smartass comment, I would install win98, hehe, fraid cant help you, as dont have vista!

mandark
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by mandark »

I've got a vista ultimate.

I've got a few questions,

-Can you host a multiplayer game?Can you even join one for 2 minutes?

-----DEFAULT VERSION OF DRAKAN-----
-Can you play singleplayers?
-Can you host a multiplayer game? Can you even join one for 2 minutes?

-----445 BUILT------
Can you host a multiplayer game?
Can you join one?Or are you kicked from the game in two minutes?


If I got those answers I can shurly help you,I also still have problems but I'm making progress,copy the questions and answer them so maybe we have the SAME problem.THANKS!!!

Euhm ps:do you have a router?

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Arokhs Twin »

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by legswilly</i>

Hi, I would really like to play this game on my new box. Core2Duo, 8600 GTS VGA card, onboard sound. No luck up to date, installed from the original disk then installed 445 build patch. The game menu comes up, but when I click on New Game and then on Easy it shuts down with the message "Engine has stopped working". I opened properties and selected Win98/Me compatibility, but it still shuts down. I like this game and don't want to give up. Can somebody please help.
Thank you for replying.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

Try running the game in developer mode by holding shift whilst starting Drakan and ticking 'enable developer mode' on the dev tab on the drakan engine options screen.
Run the level 'ruined village' after selecting a new game. Note that you cannot change diffculty without modifying the drakan.cfg file (Default is normal though)

mandark
Whelp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by mandark »

Are you still alive anyway?

amzar

Re: Order of the flame on Vista Premium,heeeelp please

Post by amzar »

hay, it too had a problem opening DRAKEN ,it says engine has stopped working.i dont know wat the hell to do.
then i tryed installing 445 & 444 guess wat then to it had the same problem and i also tried enabling developers mode but still no results..plz i need help

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1248
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Order of the flame on Vista Premium,heeeelp please

Post by Arokhs Twin »

Look in your system event log; sometimes useful information about the crash can be gained from it. It's often due to incompatible video hardware e.g Intel onboard video. What are your system specs and operating system?
By fire and by blood I join with thee in the Order of the Flame!
Webmaster of Arokh's Lair

GUEST

Re: Order of the flame on Vista Premium,heeeelp please

Post by GUEST »

I had same problem on visa 64 , you have to have a save game for you to play and it will continue to work just remember to save along the way then load your last save game and it will start for you. I havent played in 12 years and started it again and the save game was the answer just load a save game if you can find one. guest

Post Reply