LED Question

Talk about Severance Blade of Darkness modifications and maps here. No tips or tech support questions please, use the forum above. Note that the game is rated 18 so some content may be unsuitable for younger readers.

Moderators: prospero, Ade

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sir Random »

I think you should give LED a go, and see how you like it. For a single room, it's probably easier to create something, rather than trying to modify an existing map.

Who knows, you might end up creating a whole new level! [:D]

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by IrateGiant »

OK, I´ll try to create the map!, wish me luck!! [:D] [:I]

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sir Random »

Good luck!! [:D]

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by IrateGiant »

I´m here again!

I´ve a problem with textures in LED, I follow the tutorial "FHWL" step by step, but the following occurs:

After compiling the map first time, I try to see it with OpenGL, but everything appears black.
(I only can see the map in 3D if i do the following: r-clic\update.bw\tonta.bw)

But besides, appears the problem of textures. Here is the pic:

Image

And here playing the "map" [:I]

Image

I really don´t understand why it happens [}:)]

I have no luck!! [:D][:D][:I]

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sir Random »

Don't worry, the hardest part can be setting up the textures and stuff.

What mmp are you using for textures? Have you put it in the .LVL file like this:

Bitmaps -> barb.mmp

esfumato
Dragon
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by esfumato »

You have set the Null texture in everywall, I think that you have compile the map, and then use the update *.bw option.

The asigning textures work weird sometimes.

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by IrateGiant »

I´m using ragnar.mmp and yes, i put the Bitmaps into file .lvl

In Led i have assigned this textures:

roof -} "techo"

wall -} "bronce"

floor -} "lospie"

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sir Random »

Are you remembering to press "Enter" with every texture assignment? Clicking with mouse won't work.

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by IrateGiant »

Yes i press enter, i open again the file tonta.mp and re-assigned all the textures, but nothing [B)]

I think that "i have set the Null texture in everywall" as esfumato said

I forgot one thing!!, a file appears in my "Tonta" folder named "DefCh" and said this:

E:\Friendware\Blade\BODLoader\Mods\Tonta\compiler\tonta.MP E:\Friendware\Blade\BODLoader\Mods\Tonta\compiler\tonta.bwError al abrir película.Error al reproducir película.Error al abrir película.Error al reproducir película.Fin con Cancelar.

Is the map corrupt?

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sir Random »

Ok, you're using
E:\Friendware\Blade\BODLoader\Mods\Tonta\compiler\

as the folder for your map? Did you put the texturtes here too?

Why is the folder called compiler?

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by IrateGiant »

Yes, in my folder i have the textures; "casa_d.mmp and "ragnar.mmp"

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>
Originally posted by Sir Random</i>

Why is the folder called compiler?<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

I follow the explanations of prospero for create the compiler and the map folder

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by prospero</i>

You just need 3 filepaths in a file. (All on one line)

C:\Codemasters\Severance\BODLoader\Mods\MyMap\compiler\Bc.exe C:\Codemasters\Severance\BODLoader\Mods\MuMap\compiler\MyMap.MP C:\Codemasters\Severance\BODLoader\Mods\MyMap\MyMap.bw

First points to location of BC.exe
Second to .MP file
Third to where you want the.BW file to be saved.

save it as copile.bat in the same folder as BC.exe for convenience.
Click the file and the .MP will be compiled.

I usually make a subfolder 'compiler' inside the main map folder and keep a copy of all the .dll's and BC.exe inside + the.MP file and set the last filepath to save the .BW file to the main map folder.<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sir Random »

Ah, I see.

I notice that your error is in:
E:\Friendware\Blade\BODLoader\Mods\Tonta\compiler\tonta.bw

tonta.bw SHOULD be in:
E:\Friendware\Blade\BODLoader\Mods\Tonta\

I presume the texture files are in Tonta, and NOT Tonta\compiler\ ?

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by IrateGiant »

Yes, the textures are in the folder tonta. I´ll try to create the map again with this method [;)]

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sir Random »

Check your 'copile.bat' file.

The last line should NOT have 'compiler\' in it.

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post by prospero »

Having a compiler folder in the map is just my peculiar way of working. You don't have to do it that way.[8)]

But the map is compiling OK. It's just the textures that are not being read somehow.
If there is no texture assigned, or the textures aren't being loaded, the engine tends to 'borrow' any available ones. In this case it is using the sky dome, which must be the only one that is loaded.

Check the .lvl file to see if the filepath(s) to the mmp file(s) are correct.



If the textures are OK in the game, but don't show in the OGL view, try deleting the Pak folder in the Maps/MyMap folder. (you should do this anyway when you make changes). Recompile the map - run it and then exit. Then open the mp file and try the OGL viewer.


Don't be disheartened IG. You are doing more than fine. This sort of weirdness happens now and then. I still get it and I have been doing it for years.[:D]

Post Reply